Overview   About LT-Innovate   Who participated the event   Company Showcase & Awards   Showcasing Companies   Programme   Expert Jury   Panellists & Moderators   Participants   Venue   Press   Contact us   Registration   Awards Winners
Login

Email  
Password  


LT-INNOVATE SUMMIT 2013
Towards the Multilingual Digital Single Market
26-27 June 2013
Thon Hotel EU

Rue de la Loi/Wetstraat 75, B-1040 Brussels +32 2 204 3911


Programme

Wednesday 26 June 2013
09:00 Registration
09:30
LT-Innovate Annual General Meeting

[Room: The Netherlands I & II]

Moderator: Philippe Wacker, Secretary General, LT-Innovate

Short Presentations of Main Achievements in 2012-13
Business Model
Work Programme for 2014
Confirmation of the Board of Directors
Approval of Officers
 
13:00 Walking Lunch [Restaurant: The Twelve]
14:30
LT CEO SUMMIT - Towards Mature Language Technology Markets?

[Room: Belgium Ballroom]

Moderator: Jochen Hummel, Chairman
&
Philippe Wacker, Secretary General, LT-Innovate

  Presentation of “LT2013: Status and Potential of the European LT Markets” by Rafael Achaerandio, IDC

Themes 1 & 2: Overcoming Market Fragmentation by Pooling Assets and Resources; Developing Products of European Scale

Discussants:

Casper Davies, Bitext
Jose Gonzalez, DAEDALUS S.A.
Stefan Geißler, TEMIS
Knut Haga, iFinger
Istvan Lengyel, Kilgray
Alexander Rylov, ABBYY
Paul Welham, CereProc
 Jakub Zavrel, Textkernel

Theme 3: Consolidating Deep Expertise on Key Buyer Markets
Challengers:
Ute Ehrlich, Daimler
Helmut Fluhrer, Brainmate
Laurie Miller, Bayer MaterialScience
Carlos Romero Dexeus, Segittur

 
17:30 Drinks and Networking
[Bar]
19:30 Dinner
[Room: France]




Thursday 27 June 2013
09:00 Registration
09:30 Plenary Opening Panel
[Room: Belgium Ballroom]
Scenarios for the Multilingual Digital Single Market

Moderator: Jochen Hummel, CEO, ESTeam

Video Message: Neelie Kroes, Vice-President of the European Commission

Keynote: Roberto Viola, Deputy Director General, European Commission, DG Connect

Panellists:
Eric Brégand, CEO, TEMIS
Rahzeb Choudhury, Operations Director, TAUS
Steve Renals, Professor of Speech Technology, School of Informatics; Director, Institute of Language, Cognition and Computation, Edinburgh University
Ralf Hermann, Intranet/Internet Solutions, Bayer MaterialScience
Ian Saunders, Co-founder & CEO, Crystal Semantics

11:00

Update on European Commission Activities Relevant to LT

[Room: Belgium Ballroom]
Márta Nagy-Rothengass, Head of Unit, European Commission, DG Connect

11:15 Coffee and Networking
[Coffee Corner]
11:45

Driving Innovation in LT (I)
Supply Meets Demand
[Room: Belgium Ballroom]

Chair:
Bradley Harrad, LTC

Moderator:
Andrew Joscelyne, LangTechNews

Panellists:
David Milward, Linguamatics
Carlos Romero Dexeus, Segittur

Pawel Walentynowicz, Transenter
Paul Welham,
CereProc



Showcase Presentation
Session I
[Room: Netherlands I]

Moderator:
William Stevens, Europe Unlimited

Expert Jury:
Bruno D'Hulster, BeNovate
Artur Gulpe, goodpoints.fellows
Arkadiusz Hajduk, SpeedUp
Kim Harris, text&form
Mads Ingemann Blücher, Amesto Translations
Heike Klaum-Frenzel, SAM Xlation
Gerrit Jan van't Veen, Dutch Coast

Presenters:
CrossLang
MarkTheGlobe
Morena inženjering
MorphoLogic
Joyrite
digiTAAL


EU Project Presentation
Session
[Room: Germany]

Moderator:
Margaretha Mazura, EMF

Presenters:
Asunción Gómez Pérez, LIDER
Aris Karanikas, SpeDial
Dave Lewis, Falcon
Alexandros Potamianos, SpeDial
Achim Rettinger, xLIME
Stefanos Vrochidis, Multisensor

13:15 Walking Lunch
[Restaurant The Twelve]
14:30

Driving Innovation in LT (II)
The European Language Cloud
[Room: Belgium Ballroom]

Chair:
Jochen Hummel, ESTeam

Moderator:
Ruben Riestra, INMARK


Standardisation in LT:
Serge Gladkoff, Logrus International
Andrzej Zydron, XTM International

Panellists:
Casper Davies, Bitext
Stefan Geißler, TEMIS
Alexander Rylov, ABBYY
Páraic Sheridan,
CNGL-Ireland

Showcase Presentation
Session II
[Room: Netherlands I]


Moderator:

Nils-Olof Forsgren, Uminova Innovation

Expert Jury:
Patrick Crasson, BeNovate
Christian Dugast, Tech2Biz
Ozgur Durmaz, Technoscope
Dietrich Klakow, Saarland University
Elena Tsiporkova, SIRRIS
Gonzalo Tradacete, Faraday Venture Partners
Marc Kobylinski, Allyum

Presenters:
Crystal Semantics
K Dictionaries Ltd
Langapp Sp. z o. o.
Lexical Computing Ltd
Textcase
Syllabs


Showcase Presentation
Session III
[Room: Germany]


Moderator:
Andrew Joscelyne, LangTechNews

Expert Jury:

Benoît Rivollet, Tech2Market
Khalil Sima'an, University of Amsterdam
Siegfried Verstappen, Invest Hong Kong

Presenters:
Palex Group Inc.
Skawa Innovation Ltd.
Wordbee
Inbenta
DAEDALUS
Viclone Corp.

16:00 Coffee and Networking
[Coffee Corner]
16:30
Driving Innovation in LT (III)
LT Innovation Scenarios
[Room: Belgium Ballroom]

Chair:
Serge Gladkoff, Logrus International

Moderator:
Ruben Riestra, INMARK

Panellists:
Jose Gonzalez,
DAEDALUS
Claude de Loupy, Syllabs
Jordi Torras, Inbenta
Andrejs Vasiljevs, Tilde


Showcase Presentation
Session IV
[Room: Netherlands I]

Moderator:
Luc Francis Jacobs, Nixxis 


Expert Jury:
Florence Beaujard, Airbus
France
Dirk Creado, Prepco NV
Ishan Elgin, Girisim Fabikasi
Marc Van Gastel, Flanders Investment & Trade
Ole Niss, NissCo
Josu Waliño Pizzaro, Elhuyar Fundazioa

Presenters:
Cedat 85
Servelots
iFinger
Imooty.eu GmbH Co. & KG
Systran
Traborma Informatics Technologies R&D Industry Co.

Showcase Presentation
Session V
[Room: Germany]

Moderator:

Leo Exter, Westartup


Expert Jury:

Antonio Balvet, University of Lille
Christian Kissig, Oracle
Bart Van Lysebeth, Nyenrode Business Universiteit

Presenters:
ConceptStrings
Dictanova
Pythagoria
Verpura GmbH
Treparel

18:00
Plenary Closing Session
[Room: Belgium Ballroom]
Jochen Hummel, Chairman
&
Philippe Wacker, Secretary General, LT-Innovate

 
18:30 Drinks & Networking
[Bar]
19:30
LT-Innovate Award Ceremony & Gala Dinner

[Room: France]
Presented under the auspices of Amelia Andersdotter, Member of the European Parliament
       




Registration & Profiling Platform v1.3.6246.21300
Copyright ©1998-2017 Europe Unlimited - All rights reserved